Beeswax General Information
Beeswax use dates back as far as 5,000 years when the ancient Egyptians used it to make paint, and also to protect the surface of tomb paintings from moisture. Cleopatra’s cold creams, lotions, lipsticks, hair dressings and nail polishes all contained Beeswax. Her attendants used small amounts of it in her bath soap for fragrance. During the Middle Ages Beeswax was used as a currency. During the 1800‘s, doctors used Beeswax in the treatment of diarrhea and dysentery, and during the Civil war, a mixture of goldenseal and Beeswax was applied as a salve to gunshot wounds and powder burns. Today Beeswax is used in candles due to its naturally high melting point, and it still is used for medicinal purposes and in cosmetics.
Beeswax Uses & Scientific Evidence For
Beeswax has antiseptic properties and is used as a medicinal salve or ointment for burns and wounds. It also works well as an emollient as it protects the skin and helps seal in moisture. Beeswax is great for waterproofing, is useful as a lubricant, and is a natural preservative.
Beeswax Dosage Information
Beeswax comes in various forms and is an ingredient in many products. For best results, read and follow product label directions.
Beeswax Safety & Interaction Information
Beeswax is generally regarded as safe. People with bee allergies should not use beeswax as it could cause interactions.
In accordance with FDA regulation, we do not make any therapeutic claims for any Dietary Supplements in accordance with the Dietary Supplement Health and
Education Act.
(Full Disclaimer - Privacy Policy)